Attention to foreign applicants!
Let us inform you that the first stage of admission of foreign applicants to the Foundation Course of Azerbaijan Medical University for 2018-2019 academic year has finished. Registration of electronic applications for the second stage of admission will start on 20.08.2018 at Internet portal.
Main Page
Admission of foreign students to Azerbaijan Medical University has been carried out since 1968. Dean's office for foreign students was established in 1970. Hundreds of students from different countries apply for admission to Azerbaijan Medical University every year. Currently about 1800 students from 20 countries study at the university. Education in Azerbaijan Medical University is provided in three languages: Azerbaijani, English and Russian. Our foreign students get education at the faculties of General Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmacy. In order to study in AMU foreign citizens have to admit to the Foundation Course first. After they successfully pass the examination in the end of the course they become AMU students.