For information of foreign citizens!
We draw your attention that the first stage of admission of foreign citizens to the preparatory course of the Azerbaijan Medical University for the 2018-2019 academic year has come to an end. From 20/08/2018 registration will again be possible with the web portal
Main Page
Admission of foreign students to Azerbaijan Medical University has been carried out since 1968. Dean's office for foreign students was established in 1970. Hundreds of students from different countries apply for admission to Azerbaijan Medical University every year. Currently about 1800 students from 20 countries study at the university. Education in Azerbaijan Medical University is provided in three languages: Azerbaijani, English and Russian. Our foreign students get education at the faculties of General Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmacy. In order to study in AMU foreign citizens have to admit to the Foundation Course first. After they successfully pass the examination in the end of the course they become AMU students.